btw betchya: what to blog about

Hello, my humble number of readers! It looks different around here, yeah? With a big, exciting, new chapter of my life (finally have one full-time position, paying all my bills, starting year three with the boy, end of 2013, etc.), I decided it was time for a blog change, too.

I’m pretty sure I’ll still be posting pictures of Cat and talking about my favorite TV shows, but I know I want there to be a more…sophisticated?…air around here.

Therefore, I googled what the best blogs should talk about, and this site told me I should talk about the following…Enjoy;)

1. That thing that happened in high school that pretty much changed your life forever

I guess I would say my first boyfriend, because first loves are fab, amiright? And while I’m glad I waited for such a great guy then…I’m even happier I have THE ONE right now…<3
2. The worst movie you ever did see, and why

My automatic response to this is “Big Fish,” because I remember hating in the theater, as a child, but I have been meaning to revisit it.
3. Your favorite recipe, even if you’re the worst cook in the world

My specialty is taking chocolate chip cookie dough, heating it up in the microwave for, like, fifteen seconds and eating the entire package, mhhmmm….
4. The day you left home

Oh, gosh. I was so excited for college. My family came down, and we spent hours getting my dorm just right. Everyone cried when I left – but me, ha – which I think was good for them, to see me so ready for adventure and education and that new chapter!

It wasn't too bad moving next door to this...;)

It wasn’t too bad moving next door to this…;)

5. That one time you told a huge lie and kinda got away with it

Hmm… “I shall not tell a lie” …
6. The hardest thing you’ve ever been through

Part of my revamp may to not be so vulnerable and open, ha. Sure, I KNOW you need to know about my antiques and outfits, but things like the above…I’ll spare us all.
7. 9 things you just can’t handle

Improper grammar (hinthint), snapchat, tequila, dogs slobbering on me, bad things happening to good people and vice versa, party-poopers, sad songs during slideshows (especially at graduations or weddings), broken nails and being out in the rain are all stinky.
8. Your day in photos

…would never be something I’d put you through – I’m NOT a selfies girl.
9. Your most excruciatingly embarrassing moment

I got pantsed in the seventh grade, and that was pretty dramatic for a young teen.
10. A letter to your 16 year old self

Is it sad that I’m not that different from that me? What I mostly remember is loving life, yet being quite emotional, which still rings true.;)

See. sixteen-year-old me seems happy, right? Rockin' those Claire's earrings with my high school besties...;)

See. sixteen-year-old me seems happy, right? Rockin’ those Claire’s earrings with my high school besties…;)

11. The day you started blogging

As a writer, I had been contemplating one for a while and finally decided to just start throwing random thoughts onto the screen. Sure, my family and besties – and random other lovers who randomly stumble upon “party” or “housewives” – like it, but another part of this revamp is to be more…general.
12. What your Facebook status might be in 2018

I already know I’ll blow social media – and this blog – up with pics of my adorable kiddos…Sorry and you’re welcome in advance!
13. What you’re addicted to

My loved ones, sweets and Bravo are all my life forces.
14. That time that you met a complete stranger

Being from a small town and being a female giant have both led to many conversations, which I love.
15. Fashion: Your top 5 favourite bags/dresses/looks/hair-dos/shoes right now

Ooo, fun! I’m loving layers with chunky jewelry, feminine dresses with biker boots, the whole I’m-barely-trying-to-look-grunge-but-it’s-coming-off-as-this-effortless-young-chic-thing thing, flats with colored toes and – of course – giant carry-all bags.
16. What you’ve learned about life so far

You’ve just got to go with it. Sooo many factors will determine where you end up and what you’ll do, and you can’t make everyone happy or do every single thing you want, so just go with it, live, and be happy.
17. What’s on your mind right now

I want mini smores, ever since my brother told me about making “trail mix,” with Teddy Grahams, chocolate chips and mini marshmallows…BRB!
18. Something you lost

I had a phone car charger for, like, a day…No idea where that went…
19. Bad habits

…exist for a reason, right? If I didn’t bite all my cuticle skin off when I was stressed or anxious, I could do something way worse, right? Right?!
20. A guide to the town you live in

Get ready, because a. you’ve probably never been to such a tiny place, and might go crazy without a gas station or mall, but b. you are in for the friendliest and most genuine fun; all 296 residents of Woodson, Texas, are like a big family, and it’s nice to just watch six-man football, drive around – with blaring music – on deserted roads and surround yourself with people who truly care about you.

See, population 296 (and Bevo Squarepants...;)

See, population 296 (and Bevo Squarepants…;)

21. What you want to be when you grow up {yes, there’s still time}

Someday, I will have a style-related job, whether it just be reporting on trends, planning events, assisting others with clothes and decor or a combo of it all!
22. Something you found

I found the perfect kitty, and I love my Catalina Crookshanks!

WP_20131010_006
23. The menu for your last meal ever

I’d have chocolate milk, cookie dough, mac’n’cheese and cheese-stuffed crust cheese pizza, with extra cheese, please&thanx.
24. A response to a popular blog post written by someone else

I’ll definitely go with Miss Rachel Week’s “Twenty-Something Thoughts for the Twenty-Something,” because I can definitely relate to her blog; she hits on what young girls are going through and does it in a fun’n’fresh way – love it.
25. Write a list post on things for people to blog about

Best outfits of the week/month, news on your fave celebs, things that keep you up at night and feelings about new chapters are all good blog topics…and all things I touched upon during my first month of this blog, two years ago (ew, lol)!

PS – This will be the last “btw betchya” post, because in 2014, I will not have *gasp* categorized days! #revamp

btw betchya will hopefully make you see we’re not all mad here

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “btw betchya: what to blog about

  1. Hmm, lil sad…will miss the categorized dayz…but change happens (never been very good at it myself; in spite of just having just discovered that we’ve passed the 5 year mark in this house, it’s the longest place I’ve ever lived in my whole adult life – ha!)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s